Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Getting a Cedula

  1. #1
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    9,772
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Getting a Cedula

    After all these years, since we're going to be retiring to DR at least half-time, I've decided to get my cedula. I understand that because I'm married to a Dominican man it's rather straightforward.

    Today I called the Dominican Embassy in NY [talk about a total fiasco] to find out exactly what papers I should bring to SD. No one spoke English. [Okay, it's the Dominican Embassy, the Italian Embassy wasn't much better when I called them] So I explained that when I go to SD I'm going to apply for a cedula/residency, and all I wanted to know is EXACTLY what I need to bring with me from the US. "Oh, just go there together when you get there."

    So, if there is a woman on DR1 who is married to a Dominican man and has recently gone through this process... what documents do I need to bring, and do they need apostiles? Did you use a lawyer, or is it straightforward enough that you did it yourself?

    Sr. Guzman, is there a ley that you can quote here to help me?

    AE

  2. #2
    Silver
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2,383
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    You may also want to check into this (from DR1) while doing your research:

    As for those inquiring about Dominican citizenship, you are entitled to citizenship by being the child of a Dominican citizen or through marriage. A foreign woman who marries a Dominican has the right to Dominican citizenship, though this does not work in reverse. A foreign man who marries a Dominican woman does not have an automatic right to Dominican citizenship.

    Hope it helps.

  3. #3
    Regular
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I did it without paying a lawyer and it was time consuming but rather easy if you follow all the instructions. Being married to a Dominican makes your application "Matrimonio Mujer". Interior y Policia has a website that has all the information and instructions (in Spanish) but it is basically a matter of certifying and translating both your birth certificate and your marriage license, paying appropriate "stamps", submitting same to Interior y Policia with an application and cover letter, paying another fee and then waiting to hear from them. You must be interviewed (questions regarding a little of the history and civics of the DR - not hard), you must have Interpol clearance, which Interior y Policia does and you must pay application and processing fees. Once all is done, you will be given a date to appear for your naturalization swearing in. All this information is on the website so I suggest you read that first. Once all that is done, you will given information to take to Junta Central's main office so that the issuance of your cedula can be processed. Good luck!

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    9,772
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bolin View Post
    I did it without paying a lawyer and it was time consuming but rather easy if you follow all the instructions. Being married to a Dominican makes your application "Matrimonio Mujer". Interior y Policia has a website that has all the information and instructions (in Spanish) but it is basically a matter of certifying and translating both your birth certificate and your marriage license, paying appropriate "stamps", submitting same to Interior y Policia with an application and cover letter, paying another fee and then waiting to hear from them. You must be interviewed (questions regarding a little of the history and civics of the DR - not hard), you must have Interpol clearance, which Interior y Policia does and you must pay application and processing fees. Once all is done, you will be given a date to appear for your naturalization swearing in. All this information is on the website so I suggest you read that first. Once all that is done, you will given information to take to Junta Central's main office so that the issuance of your cedula can be processed. Good luck!
    Ah, thank you! I googled those words and found a PDF file with all the legal requirements. Glad I'm starting now, looks like I need apostiles on my birth and marriage certificates, and I don't live in NY anymore so it all has to be done by mail. For anyone else who needs this info:

    REPUBLICA DOMINICANA
    Ministerio de Interior y Policía
    CONSULTORIA JURIDICA

    REQUISITOS EXIGIDOS PARA REGURALIZAR LA NACIONALIDAD DOMINICANA POR MATRIMONIO DE CONFORMIDAD CON ART. 18 NUMERAL 5 DE LA CONSTITUCION DE
    LA REPUBLICA DOMINICANA.

    1. Instancia (Carta) Solicitud dirigida al Ministro de Interior y Policía, por el esposo solicitando la nacionalidad por matrimonio a favor de su esposa, la cual debe estar firmada por ambos esposos.
    2. Cuatro (4) Fotografías 2x2 de frente reciente de la interesada.
    3. Acta de Nacimiento (ORIGINAL) debidamente Apostillada conforme a lo establecido en la Convención de la Haya d/f 05/10/1961. En caso de que el país de origen de la interesada no sea signatario de dicho convenio, el acta debe ser Legalizada en el Consulado o Embajada Dominicana acreditada en el país de origen de la interesada y en la Secretaria de Estado de Relaciones Exteriores de la República Dominicana. En el caso en que el acta este en otro idioma diferente al español debe
    hacerla traducir por un Traductor Judicial y Legalizar esta traducción en la Procuraduría General de la República.
    4. Acta de Matrimonio de los esposos solicitantes, en el caso de que hayan contraído matrimonio fuera de la Republica Dominicana, esta acta debe ser debidamente Apostillada conforme a lo establecido en la Convención de la Haya d/f 05/10/1961. En caso de que el país donde se realizo el
    matrimonio no sea signatario de dicho convenio, el acta debe ser Legalizada en el Consulado o Embajada Dominicana acreditada en el país donde se realizo el matrimonio y en la Secretaria de
    Estado de Relaciones Exteriores de la República Dominicana. En el caso en que el acta este en otro idioma diferente al español debe hacerla traducir por un Traductor Judicial y Legalizar esta
    traducción en la Procuraduría General de la República.
    5. Acta de Nacimiento del Esposo Dominicano, Legalizada en la Oficina Central del Estado Civil.
    6. Una Factura de un Periódico de Circulación Nacional por concepto de derecho a publicación de Aviso de Nacionalidad Dominicana.
    7. Copia a color de la Cédula de identidad y electoral del esposo.
    Un recibo de solicitud de naturalización por valor de Mil Quinientos Pesos (RD$1,500).
    8. Cuando la interesada vaya a tomar Juramento como Naturalizada Dominicana deberá pagar un Impuesto por el derecho a juramentación de extranjeros por valor de Cinco Mil Pesos (RD$5,000).
    9. Copia a color de las tres primeras paginas del Pasaporte del solicitante.
    10. Cuatro (4) Juegos de Copia de Todos los Documentos anteriormente señalados.
    11. En caso de que el esposo sea naturalizado dominicano debe anexar una Certificación de Nacionalidad (ORIGINAL) del esposo.
    13. En el caso en que la esposa solicitante haya obtenido otra nacionalidad distinta a la de origen debe
    anexar un historial sumario de la misma.

    NOTA: LA INTERESADA DEBE VENIR A UNA ENTREVISTA UNA SEMANA DESPUÉS DE HABER
    DEPOSITADO TODOS LOS REQUISITOS ANTERIORES, LOS CUALES DEBEN ESTAR DEBIDAMENTE
    LEGALIZADOS, ORGANIZADOS TAL CUAL Y DEBE TRAER PASAPORTE AL MOMENTO DE LA
    ENTREVISTA, PARA INFORMACION LLAMAR AL TELEFONO (809) 686-6251 EXT. 2055, 2057 Y 2058 O
    ACCEDER A NUESTRA PÁGINA EN INTERNET Ministerio de Interior y Policía

    AE

  5. #5
    Silver
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    3,471
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    There are three different things here. Residency, cedula and citizenship and they should not be confused. To have a cedula you need either residency or citizenship. If you have a cedula related to residency you cannot vote, with citizenship you can.

    Being married to a Dominican only gives you a right to citizenship not to residency. The quickest and cheapest route is to apply for residency and then cedula rather than going the citizenship route. Remember if you are a dominican citizen, when you are here you would have no recourse to any assistance from the American embassy,

    So, to apply for residency and then your cedula will take around 6 months and cost in the region of 1000 US$. You will need birth and marriage certs, passport, letter of buena conducta and a sponsor here. To be honest it is easiest to find a lawyer to do it all for you. Once you have your residency you can then get your cedula - on the same day, although in different offices. Remember your first residency and cedula only last a year and then must be renewed, for the same price as the first time. Then the residency lasts for 2 years, and the cedula for 7 I think. After 10 years of residency you can renew for 10 years.

    I have no idea if getting citizenship will be cheaper or quicker, but I doubt it. I was quoted 300,000 RD$, but no idea if that was accurate.

    Matilda

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    9,772
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    So, the plot thickens. I was confused. I do not want Dominican citizenship, just a residency/cedula. (Right?? Sounds like no benefit to carrying a RD Passport, and big loss of US Embassy help in the unlikely event I need it)

    So, married to a Dominican means nothing as far as residency... and here I thought it was going to be easier. Phooey.

    Why am I surprised? Nothing is easy.....

    AE

  7. #7
    Another one bites the dust...
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    2,703
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    1000? For what? Certainly isn't residency on self application.

  8. #8
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,607
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    That info is out of date.

    It now takes around a year to obtain residency, sometimes longer, and you need a certificate of good character from the Police CRO where you live. This can take a couple of months depending on your Police Authority, so it causes further delays. This is an addition to the checks performed by Interpol

  9. #9
    Silver
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    2,571
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ladybird View Post
    That info is out of date.

    It now takes around a year to obtain residency, sometimes longer, and you need a certificate of good character from the Police CRO where you live. This can take a couple of months depending on your Police Authority, so it causes further delays. This is an addition to the checks performed by Interpol
    Live in small town USA go to the police station tell them what you need, they fix it up right then and there. 30min max.

  10. #10
    Regular
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    You become a dual citizen - you do not lose your US citizenship. You have the right to vote should you choose - in both the US and the DR. As I recall, I paid around $12,000 RD total to pay all the fees and stamps, the translation and the fee to the Dominican Embassy in NY. Of course, that amount doesn't include my time and mileage.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •