Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: The need to have a return ticket when entering the DR

  1. #11
    Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    443
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Does it matter if the return ticket is 5/6 months from the arrival ? (Theoretically speaking you can only stay as a tourist for 30 days, but I haven't heard they bother about that before....!)

  2. #12
    Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    19
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    don't know about the return date just that we need one! but i want to know why if i am married to a dominican and we live there, i even have my lease contract to prove it, do i need a return ticket?

  3. #13
    Ken
    Ken is offline
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,015
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by melodie View Post
    don't know about the return date just that we need one! but i want to know why if i am married to a dominican and we live there, i even have my lease contract to prove it, do i need a return ticket?
    Do you have a cedula? A lease contract doesn't mean much, you need something official to show.

    If you must buy a ticket, buy a refundable 1st class ticket.

  4. #14
    Bronze
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    1,741
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by melodie View Post
    new law as of 30 april 2012, canadians will be required to have return ticket or no entry allowed to domrep. i live in moca and will have to fly back to moca before then or buy a ticket i will never use.
    Is this what the airline has told you? I've travelled back and forth to Canada for years and have never needed a return ticket.

  5. #15
    Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    19
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Yes airline website says it and government of canada website too!

  6. #16
    Bronze
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    1,741
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by melodie View Post
    Yes airline website says it and government of canada website too!
    I meant about the return flight, not the passport. PASSPORTS are required as of the 30th of April and I was under the impression that if you had a valid passport, a return ticket wasn't required.
    Last edited by KateP; 02-29-2012 at 08:41 PM.

  7. #17
    Regular
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    25
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    wow I have entered on american at least 13 times from Miami during the last year and maybe about 4 or 5 times I had a return ticket back to the U.S. and I have never had an issue. I do have an issue however in customs immigration when I try to enter back into the U.S. and that has has nothing to do with my ticket.

  8. #18
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1,902
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    If you live here get your cedula and residency cards and never worry about a return ticket again.

    Bob K

  9. Likes mido liked this post
  10. #19
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    2,739
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I recently made a quick trip to South Fla.to Santo Domingo and had to purchase the return ticket even though I was not sure of the date that I was returning. Jet Blue said it was an "International Law" and not their policy and would give me no break on it.

    LTS

  11. #20
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    218
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Taken from the Canadian Gov. Website: Dominican Republic Travel Advice and Advisories | Government of Canada

    Hope this clears it up but having said that I have many times traveled direct from Toronto and not been asked for a return ticket. Can't remember when I've transferred from Miami but am doing that in April so I'll see if they ask.



    4. ENTRY/EXIT REQUIREMENTS

    It is the sole prerogative of each country or region to determine who is allowed to enter. All countries or regions have special requirements for persons intending to reside for extended periods (usually more than 90 days) or who plan to work, study, or engage in non-tourist activities. To obtain information on specific entry requirements, contact the nearest diplomatic or consular office of the destination(s) to be visited. Violations of entry and exit requirements may result in serious penalties.

    The following information on entry and exit requirements has been confirmed with the authorities of the Dominican Republic. However, these requirements are subject to change at any time. It is the traveller's responsibility to check with the Embassy of the Dominican Republic or its consulates for up-to-date information.

    Since January 23, 2007, all Canadian citizens transiting the United States when travelling to and from the Dominican Republic by air must comply with entry requirements to the U.S. For more detailed information, please see the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) web site

    It is strongly recommended that all Canadians be in possession of a valid Canadian passport while abroad. A Canadian passport is the only reliable and universally accepted travel and identification document available to Canadians for the purpose of international travel. Starting April 30, 2012, Canadians will be required to present a passport to visit the Dominican Republic, which will need to be valid for the length of their stay. Until then, Canadians entering the Dominican Republic by direct air travel are only required to be in possession of valid official photo identification (such as a driver's licence) and proof of citizenship (such as a birth certificate). Canadian tourists must also be in possession of a return airline ticket.

    However, Canadian citizens returning to Canada who present other documents, such as a Certificate of Canadian Citizenship, birth certificate, provincial driverís licence, or foreign passport, instead of a Canadian passport, may face delays or be denied boarding by transport companies.

    Canadians entering the Dominican Republic for tourist purposes must purchase a tourist card, at a cost of $10 US, which is valid for 30 days. Those wishing to stay for a longer period must pay a surcharge at the airport upon departure or request an extension by visiting the Department of Immigration in Santo Domingo. Those wishing to work in the Dominican Republic must apply for a business visa. More information can be obtained by contacting the Embassy of the Dominican Republic in Ottawa.

    Foreigners may gain the right to reside in the Dominican Republic by acquiring a residence visa from the Foreign Relations Ministry and a temporary or permanent residence card from the Immigration Department. A student visa is also required. For additional information, please contact the Embassy of the Dominican Republic in Ottawa or its consulates in Canada.

    Tourist Visa or Tourist Card: Required
    Business Visa: Required
    Student Visa: Required

    A departure tax of US$20 is charged for stays of up to two weeks. The departure tax for stays longer than two weeks varies depending on length of stay and nationality. The tax applies to all international flights, and may be included in the price of the airline ticket. Travellers should confirm this information with their travel agents.


    Selling, altering, or allowing another person to use your passport is a criminal offence. It could lead to the laying of charges and imprisonment if convicted. It could also lead to the denial of future passport services.

    Special and diplomatic passport holders should verify all visa requirements for this and other destinations, as they may differ from those that apply to regular passport holders.

    Although same-sex marriages are legal in Canada, many countries or regions do not recognize them. Attempting to enter as a same-sex married couple may result in refusal by local officials. For more information, contact the foreign government office accredited to Canada.
    Last edited by ybonabeach; 03-01-2012 at 08:10 AM.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •