Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Letter Of Invitation to UK - advice?

  1. #1
    Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default UK Visa Advice Required Please?

    Hi,

    I am new to this forum, so apologies if my advice has been repeated thousands of times.

    I am currently in the process of compling the paperwork for my DR boyfriend to visit me for 2 weeks in the UK. I would like some genuine advice on what documents are exactly required please? I spoke with our UK Vixsa office who were quite rude and unhelpful, which is why I found your forum.

    If I am correct, the following documents are required from myself to send over: Letter of invitation (is this just a hand written letter or is there an official form to be completed?), 3 months of wage slips, 6 months bank statements, copy of passport.

    He will be staying with me in my parents house. Is it advisable for my parents to also include a letter of invitation, bank statements etc..?

    Also, I did hear that my documents would need to be signed by a solicitor. Is this correct?

    Once my boyfriend has received these documents, he then needs to send these to the British Embassy in Santo Domingo with his information: UK Visa Application form, details of funds etc...

    Is there anything of other importance which I may need to send? Obviously, I want to make sure that we have included everything!

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

    Vickie

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    14,833
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Not sure how easy it is to get a visitor's visa to the UK but here is the website to check out the info and at least you know what your country requires for documentation.

    Home*UKvisas


    Good luck because to get one for Canada or US is almost impossible

  3. #3
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    15,329
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I'm pretty sure he needs to present his bank statements and wage slips, not you. You need to provide a letter of invitation - handwritten is fine, as long as it is legible - remember you'll need to fax it to him if you don't send it by courier - which he should then present along with the rest of the documents, as well as an application form, photos and passport.

  4. #4
    Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Thanks for your help.

  5. #5
    Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Letter Of Invitation to UK - advice?

    Hi,

    Could anyone help in advising how to compile, and what to include, in a letter of invitation to the UK please?

    If you know of any website links I could try, that would be helpful.

    Thanks,

    Vickie

  6. #6
    dv8
    dv8 is online now
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    17,260
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    i am no specialist but i have written few invitation letters. i'd go as follows:

    TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN (or even better, address it directly to uk representative in DR),
    THIS IS CONFIRM THAT I xxx (name and passport/id number) INVITE xxx (name and passport/id number) TO zzz (city name).
    I WILL COVER ALL THE COSTS REGARDING xxx STAY IN zzz.
    THROUGHOUT HIS STAY xxx WILL RESIDE IN MY (my parents) HOUSE AT yyy (address).
    PLEASE FIND ENCLOSED THE COPY OF MY PASSPORT, ALONG WITH THE COPY OF MY LATEST BANK STATEMENT.
    SHOULD YOU HAVE ANY FURTHER QUESTIONS PLEASE DO NOT HESITATE TO CONTACT ME.
    REGARDS,
    xxx

    now, i think you have to provide YOUR bank statement since you are the one covering the costs of his stay there. i have prepared a statement like that for my colombian friend travelling with me to polonia. be prepared that english immigration WILL call you, no matter what time of the day/night he will arrive to the uk. that is if he GETS the visa.
    good luck.

    ps it was like an exercise from school, i had to write official letters by dozens.....

  7. #7
    Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Thats excellent. Thank you.

  8. #8
    Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    450
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I think i read somewhere that you would have to prove your relationship with this guy too??? Or is that just for the fiancee visa???? I forget now. If you do, you have to have proof of phone calls to and from DR, emails, texts etc. I believe it is not an easy process either!

  9. #9
    Silver
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    3,459
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    it depends if it is for a tourist visa or for a residents visa. Tourist visa need to say who you are inviting, where to, why and for how long. My father invited my husband and just said it was for Christmas, or a family event. it helps I think if it for a wedding or something like that.

    matilda

  10. #10
    On Vacation!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1,032
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default marry or not?

    just a idea you could get a 6 month fiance visa and marry him in the uk, thats what i done with my wife then after 6 months he will get indefinite leave to remain vince

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •